Curriculum | B.Sc. Operation Theatre Technology | First Year

BOTT
First Year
ANATOMY
Time Theory -70 Hours

Unit Topic Learning Objectives(At the end of the session the students should be able to) Teaching Guidelines Methodology Time
I Introduction: human body as a whole Enumerate  Definition of anatomy and its subdivisions
-Anatomical nomenclature and terminology
-Surface Anatomy of main structures and vessels
Cover to Definition of anatomy and its subdivisions
-Anatomical nomenclature and terminology (planes & positions)
-Surface Anatomy of main structures and vessels
Didactic Lecture through power point projection 4 hr
II  Histology
Cell and its organelles and various types of tissues –Classification with examples
Enumerate Cell and its organelles
– various types of tissues –Classification
Cover to Cell and its organelles
– various types of tissues –Classification with examples
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Cell, its organelles and  various types of tissues

4  hr

 

 

2 hr

 

III Locomotion and support (with relevant applied anatomy) Discuss Cartilage-definition, types with example
-Classification of bone.                   -Classification of joints,.
Muscular system      Classification of muscles with examples, function of main muscles.
Cover to Musculo Skeletal system-Classification
-Cartilage – definition, types with example
-Bone — Classification with examples, functions, parts, blood supply of long bones. Ossification of bone.
-Joints –Classification of joints with examples, synovial joint in detail, common movements of joints with range of motion.
Muscular system:  Classification of muscles with examples, function of main muscles.
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Cartilage, Classification of bone,             Classification of joints, Muscular system      , function of main muscles.

 

5 hr

 

3 hr

IV Bones of the body (region wise):). Explain Bony architecture of upper limb,
-Lower limb,
-Skull
– Thorax.
-Vertebral column: cervical thoracic lumbar, sacral and coccyx vertebrae intervertebral disc
Cover to Bony architecture of upper limb,
-Lower limb, skull (including the mandible)
-Thorax.
-Vertebral column: cervical thoracic lumbar, sacral and coccyx
-Vertebrae intervertebral disc (in brief)
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5 hr
V Cardiovascular system (with relevant applied anatomy) Enumerate Heart-Size, location, chambers.
-Circulation -Systemic & pulmonary
-Great vessels of the heart, -Branches of aorta.
-Blood vessels of upper extremity and lower extremity
Cover to Heart-Size, location, chambers.
-Circulation -Systemic & pulmonary
-Great vessels of the heart, branches of aorta.
-Overview of blood vessels of upper extremity and lower extremity
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

4 hr
VI Lymphatic system Explain Components of  lymphatic system
-Features of spleen, tonsil, thymus, lymph node
Cover to Components of  lymphatic system
-Salient features of lymphatic organs (spleen, tonsil, thymus, lymph node)
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

 

4 hr

VII Gastro-intestinal system (with relevant applied anatomy) Discuss Parts of the gastrointestinal tract
-Gross anatomy of Tongue, stomach, small and large intestine, liver, gall bladder pancreas and other digestive organ& related applied anatomy
Cover to Parts of the gastrointestinal tract
-Gross anatomy of Tongue, stomach, small and large intestine, liver, gall bladder pancreas and other digestive organ& related applied anatomy
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

4 hr
VIII Respiratory system (with relevant applied anatomy) Explain Parts of respiratory system
-Brief description of intercostal muscles and para-nasal air sinuses
Related applied anatomy
Cover to Parts of respiratory system with salient gross features of lung
-Brief description of intercostal muscles and para-nasal air sinuses
Related applied anatomy
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5  hr
IX Urinary system (with relevant applied anatomy) Explain Parts of urinary system
-Features of kidney, urinary bladder, ureter and urethra
Cover to Parts of urinary system
-Salient gross features of kidney, urinary bladder, ureter and urethra
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5 hr
X Reproductive system

 

Explain Parts of male and female reproductive system with salient gross features of testis & uterus, ovary and fallopian tube Cover to Parts of male and female reproductive system with salient gross features of testis & uterus, ovary and fallopian tube Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5  hr
XI Endocrine glands Explain List of the endocrine glands, their position
-Hormones produced by each endocrine glands
Cover to List of the endocrine glands, their position and salient gross features
Hormones produced by each endocrine glands
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

4 hr
XII Nervous system Explain Classification of the nervous system,  -Definitions of central, peripheral and autonomic nervous system
Neuron- structure and classification,
Names of lobes of Cerebrum and cerebellum, parts of brainstem  .Cerebrospinal fluid and its circulation, names of cranial nerves, spinal nerve,
Cover to  Classification of the nervous system,
-Definitions of central, peripheral and autonomic nervous system
Neuron- structure and classification,
Names of lobes of Cerebrum and cerebellum, parts of brainstem  .Cerebrospinal fluid and its circulation, names of cranial nerves, spinal nerve, meninges, ventricles (salient features only)
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5  hr
XIII Sensory organs Explain Skin’s functions,
Parts of eye and its structure, Parts of ear- external, middle and inner ear and contents..
Cover to Skin: Its appendages and functions
Eye: parts of eye and its structure
Ear: parts of ear- external, middle and inner ear and contents.
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5  hr

 

BOTT : Year 1
ANATOMY PRACTICAL
Time Theory -30 Hours

  1. Identification of epithelium and tissue with examples.
  2. Identification of bones of axial & appendicular skeleton with important bony landmarks.
  3. Identification of heart & its chambers with great vessels
  4. Surface anatomy of main arteries, veins and nerves.
  5. Identification of parts of respiratory system with salient features of lungs.
  6. Marking of quadrants of abdomen and identification of abdominal and pelvic organs.
  7. Identification of brain with lobes, cerebellum and spinal cord.
  8. Identification of bones of the body region-wise – Upper limb, Lower Limb, Head and neck, Thorax, Abdomen.
  9. Radiographs region-wise – Upper limb, Lower Limb, Head and neck, Thorax (with Normal chest radiograph showing heart shadows), Abdomen and pelvis
  10. Identification of organs and parts of male and female reproductive system
  11. Identification of tongue, palate, trachea, oesophagus, thyroid gland

BOTT 1st Year

MICROBIOLOGY

S.no Contents Learning objectives
(At the end of session the student should be able to )

Teaching Guidelines
(To Cover)

Methodology Time
General Microbiology Explain basic concept of Microscopy Very Brief Description of

Light microscope,
Dark field,
Phase contrast microscopy,
Fluorescent & Electron microscopy

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

 

4hr
Enumerate different methods of Sterilization. Enumerate and explain

Physical Methods of Sterilization
Chemical Methods of Sterilization

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

8hr
Enumerate Growth, Nutrition & Metabolism of Bacteria. Explain steps of Bacterial Cell Division

Briefly Explain Bacterial Growth Curve with Diagram

Generation time- Definition

Explain very briefly Classification of bacteria based on Nutrition

Explain very briefly Environmental Factor Affecting Growth

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

Animation

4hr
Discuss Bacterial genetics. Explain Various methods of gene transfer

  1. Transformation
  2. Transduction
  3. Lysogenic conversion
  4. Conjugation
Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

Animation

4hr
Explain different types of bacterial culture media, culture methods, staining techniques and biochemical tests. Define Culture Media, Explain Classification of Culture Media

Explain very briefly what are the Sample collection and transport Methods

Cover all the Aerobic Bacterial Culture Techniques

Cover all the Anaerobic Bacterial Culture Techniques

Explain Smear preparation & Staining methods – Gram Staining, ZN Staining, Capsule Staining.

Explain Principle and techniques of biochemical Test – Indole, Urease, Citrate, Catalase, Oxidase, Methyl Red (MR) Test, VP Test.

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

Animation

15hr
Morphology, Classification & infection caused by Microorganisms (in brief) Discuss basics of

Bacteria

 

Viruses

 

Fungi

 

Parasites

Explain very briefly Morphology Bacteria
Enumerated few Human infections caused by bacteriaExplain very briefly Morphology,
Enumerated few Human infections caused by Viruses

Explain very briefly Morphology, Classification
Enumerated few Human infections caused by Fungi

Explain very briefly Morphology, Classification
Enumerated few Human infections caused by Parasite

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

Group Discussion

5 hr
Immunology Discuss basics of

Immunity
Antigen & Antibody

Antigen antibody reactions I

Antigen antibody reactions II

 

 

Define Immunity, Innate and acquired immunity, Antigen, Antibody

Explain Precipitation Reaction,
Explain Agglutination Reaction

Briefly explain Complement fixation, Neutralization, ELISA, RIA, IF

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

Tutorials

Animations

5hr
Antimicrobial Sensitivity Testing Enumerate  various Antimicrobials and their mode of action,

Mechanisms of drug resistance,

 

Antimicrobial susceptibility testing

 

Define Antibiotics.

Explain very briefly Mechanisms of action of Antibiotics

Explain very briefly Mechanisms of drug resistance

 

Elaborate Antimicrobial susceptibility testing by
Diffusion Methods – Kirby- Bauer and Stroke disc diffusion method

Dilution Methods – Broth dilution and agar dilution method.

Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

 

Tutorials

5hr
Applied Microbiology Discuss applied microbiology associated with Operation Theatre Briefly cover the following topics
Hospital infection control
Health care associated infection
Biomedical waste management
Monitoring of air quality in Operation theatre
Sterilization of Operation theatres
Infection control measures in ICUs
Central sterile supplies department
Oral explanation using PowerPoint presentation.

 

Tutorials

20 hr

 


 

BOTT: Year 1

PATHOLOGY
Theory: 70 Hours

Unit Topic Learning Objectives(At the end of the session the students should be able to) Teaching Guidelines Methodology Time
I Basic Pathology:

  1. .
Explain Pathology & its branches
-Normal cell and its functions
-Various types of microscope & light microscope in details
Cover to Pathology & its branches,
Normal cell and its functions,
Various types of microscope & light microscope in details
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Demonstrates Various types of microscope & light microscope.

8 hr

 

 

4  hr

II  Haematology Enumerate  Formation of Blood, Composition and functions of blood, Various anticoagulants, their uses, and their merits & demerits, Collection & preservation of blood for various hematological investigations, Normal hematological indices, Normal and absolute values in hematology, Various methods of estimation of Hb involved and standardization of instrument, Haemocytometery:- Procedure of cell count visual as well as electronic red cell, Leucytes and platelet count, Romanowsky dyes, preparation and staining procedure of blood smears, Morphology of normal blood cells and their identification, ESR & Factors influencing ESR and various procedures for its estimation. Cover to Introduction to hematology and laboratory Organization,  Formation of Blood, Composition and functions of blood, Various anticoagulants, their uses, mode of action and their merits & demerits, Collection & preservation of blood for various hematological investigations, Normal hematological indices (MCV, MCH, MCHC, PCV), Normal and absolute values in hematology, Quality assurance in hematology, Various methods of estimation of Hb involved and standardization of instrument, Haemocytometery:- Procedure of cell count visual as well as electronic red cell, Leucytes and platelet count, Romanowsky dyes, preparation and staining procedure of blood smears, Morphology of normal blood cells and their identification, ESR & Factors influencing ESR and various procedures for its estimation. Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Various anticoagulants, their uses, and their merits & demerits, various hematological investigations,

Demonstration on Various methods of estimation of Hb involved and standardization of instrument, Procedure of cell count visual as well as electronic Preparation and staining procedure of blood smears

20  hr

 

 

4  hr

 

 

 

6 hr

III Clinical Pathology Explain Normal urine- Physical and chemical properties.
– Normal values of
CSF, pleural fluid & Semen
Cover to Normal urine- Physical and chemical properties.
-Body fluid sample such as CSF, pleural fluid & Ascitic fluid –normal values.
-Semen – Normal vaiues
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Normal urine- Physical and chemical properties.
– Normal values of
CSF, pleural fluid & Semen

5  hr

 

 

2 hr

IV Basic Transfusion medicine Discuss History and discovery of blood group system.
-ABO and Rhesus blood group system.
-Other blood group system.
Cover to History and discovery of blood group system.
-ABO and Rhesus blood group system.
-Other blood group system.
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Demonstration of various blood group system

7  hr

 

 

5 hr

V Histopathology Explain Grossing, Tissue Processing, Fixation, section cutting & staining with Haemotoxylin & eosin with other special staining
-Biomedical waste management
Cover to Grossing, Tissue Processing, Fixation, section cutting & staining with Haemotoxylin & eosin with other special staining
-Biomedical waste management
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on  Grossing, Tissue Processing, Fixation, section cutting & staining with Haemotoxylin & eosin with other special staining
-Biomedical waste management

6  hr

 

 

3 hr

BOTT : Year 1
 PATHOLOGY PRACTICAL

Time Theory -30 Hours

  1. Hemoglobin estimation – Sahli’s method
  2. Peripheral blood film (PFB), Preparation, staining by leishman stain & examination.
  3. Cell counts by Neubauer chamber – RBCs, WBC, Platelets.
  4. ESR & PCV estimation
  5. BT & CT determination
  6. ABO/Rh blood grouping by slide methods- Forward & reverse grouping
  7. Urine examination – complete (Physical & chemical examination for glucose, proteins, bile salts & ketone bodies).
  8. Semen analysis – Physical, Chemical & Neubauer’s chamber counting.

BOTT : Year 1

PHYSIOLOGY
Time Theory: 70 Hours

Unit Topic Learning Objectives(At the end of the session the students should be able to) Teaching Guidelines Methodology Time
I  Cell Physiology Explain Physiology of cell, Tissue, Membrane and glands Cover to Tissue formation, repair
-Membrane and gland functions
-Alterations in disease
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Physiology of cell, Tissue, Membrane and glands

4  hr

 

 

2 hr

 

II Skeletal System Explain bone formation, Growth and movement.
Movements of skeleton system
Cover to Bone formation and growth
-Function and movements of bones of axial, appendicular Skelton, bone healing
-Joints and joint movements
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

Group discussion on Bone formation,  growth and healing

4  hr

 

 

2 hr

III Muscular System Explain Muscle movements,
Muscle tone,
Physiology of contraction,
Cover to Muscle movements,
-Muscle tone,
-Physiology of contraction,
-Level and maintenance of      posture
-Alteration in disease
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

5 hr
IV Nervous system Explain physiology of nerve stimulus, reflexes, brain, cranial and spinal nerves
-Reflex action and stimulus
Cover to Functions of Neuroglia & Neurons
-Stimulus
-Nerve –Impulse: Definitions and mechanism
-Functions of brain, Spinal cord, cranial and spinal nerves
-Cerebrospinal fluid-composition, Circulation and functions
-Reflex arc, reflex action and reflexes
-Autonomic functions
-Pain: Somatic, visceral and referred
-Autonomic learning and bio feed back
-Alternations in disease

 

Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

Demonstrate nerve stimulus, reflex action, reflexes

6 hr

 

 

2 hr

V Blood & Circulatory System Discuss physiology of blood and function of heart
-Blood Groups
– Factors influencing BP, and pulse
Cover to Blood formation,
-Blood composition,
-Blood groups,
-Blood coagulation
-Hemoglobin: Structure, synthesis and Breakdown, variation, estimation
-Functions of heart,
-Cardiac cycle, circulation – principles, control,
-Factors influencing BP, and pulse
-Alternation in disease

 

Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

Demonstrate blood cell count, coagulation, grouping, Hb, BP,and pulse monitoring

4 hr

 

 

4 hr

VI Respiratory System Explain Functions of respiratory organs
Pulmonary ventilation, lung Volumes & capacities
Mechanics of respiration
Gaseous exchange in lungs
Carriage of oxygen and carbon-dioxide
Exchanges of gases in tissues
Regulation of respiration
Alterations in disease

 

Cover to Functions of respiratory organs
-Pulmonary ventilation, lung Volumes & capacities
-Mechanics of respiration
-Gaseous exchange in lungs
-Carriage of oxygen and carbon-dioxide
-Exchanges of gases in tissues
-Regulation of respiration
-Alterations in disease

 

Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

Demonstrates Spirometry

6 hr

 

 

2  hr

VII Digestive System Explain Functions of organs of digestive tract,
-Movements of alimentary tract,
-Digestion in mouth, stomach,
Small intestine,
-Absorption of food,
-Functions of liver, gall bladder and pancreas
-Metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins and fats
Cover to Functions of organs of digestive tract,
-Movements of alimentary tract,
-Digestion in mouth, stomach,
Small intestine,
-Absorption of food,
-Functions of liver, gall bladder and pancreas
-Metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins and fats
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

6  hr
VIII Excretory system Explain Functions of kidneys,
-Composition of urine
-Mechanism of urine formation
-Regulations of body temperature
-Fluid and electrolyte balance
-Alterations in disease
Cover to Functions of kidneys,
-Composition of urine
-Mechanism of urine formation
-Regulations of body temperature
-Fluid and electrolyte balance
-Alterations in disease
Didactic Lecture through power point projection

 

6  hr
IX Sensory Organs Explain Functions of skin, eye, ear, nose, tongue
-Alterations in disease
Cover to Functions of skin, eye, ear, nose, tongue
Alterations in disease
Didactic Lecture through power point projection 6  hr
X Endocrines Explain Functions of pituitary, Pineal gland, Thymus, Thyroid, Parathyroid,
Pancreas,
Suprarenal & placenta
Alterations in disease
Cover toFunctions of pituitary, Pineal gland, Thymus, Thyroid, Parathyroid,
Pancreas,
Suprarenal & placenta
Alterations in disease

 

 

 

 

Didactic Lecture through power point projection 6 hr
XI Reproduction Enumerate Reproduction of cells- DNA, Mitosis, Meiosis, Spermatogenesis
-Functions of female reproductive organs:
-Functions of breast, –
-Functions of male reproductive organs:
-Fertility system
-Alterations in disease
Explain Reproduction of cells- DNA, Mitosis, Meiosis, Spermatogenesis,
-Functions of female reproductive organs:
-Functions of breast, female sexual cycle
-Introduction to embryology
-Functions of male reproductive organs:
-Fertility system
Alterations in disease
Didactic Lecture through power point projection 5 hr
XII Lymphatic and Immunological system Explain Formations of T- Cells and B- Cells
-Types of Immune response
-Antigens
-Cytokines
-Antibodies
Circulation of lymph
Immunity
-Formations of T- Cells and -B- Cells
-Types of Immune response
-Antigens
-Cytokines
-Antibodies
Didactic Lecture through power point projection 5 hr
SGTUNIVERSITY
X