Curriculum | B. Sc. (Microbiology) | First Year

Subject 1: Introduction to Microbial world and Bacteriology
Time: 80 hours

S.no
(Theory 1)
Topic Learning objective(At the end of the session student should be able to) Teaching guidelines Methodology Time
1 (a).Development of microbiology as a discipline, Spontaneous generation vs. biogenesis, development of various microbiological techniques, concept of fermentation

 

(b).Establishment of fields of medical microbiology, immunology and environmental microbiology with special reference to the work of following scientists : Anton von Leeuwenhoek, Joseph Lister, Paul Ehrlich, Edward Jenner, Louis Pasteur, Robert Koch, Martinus W. Beijerinck, Sergei N. Winogradsky, Alexander Fleming, Selman A. Waksman, Elie Metchnikoff, Norman Pace, Carl Woese and Ananda M. Chakraborty.

(c). Binomial Nomenclature, Whittaker’s five kingdom and Carl Woese’s three kingdom classification systems and their utility.

(d). Differences between prokaryotic and eukaryotic microorganisms. Morphology of acellular microorganisms (Viruses, Viroids, Prions) and cellular microorganisms (Bacteria, Algae, Fungi and Protozoa).

 

(a). Demonstrate the basic concept of microbiology as a subject, how it developed, techniques used

 
(b). Enumerate basic idea of medical microbiology, immunology and environmental microbiology, role of important scientists and their discoveries

 

 

 

 

 
(c). Enumerate the taxonomical classification

 

  

(d). Reproduce distinguishing features between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. Define acellular and cellular microbes with examples

 

(a). To cover general introductory concepts in microbiology

 

 

(b). To cover the main idea behind development of specialised field in microbiology and role of scientists involved

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c). To cover both 5 kingdom and 3 kingdom classification

 
(d). To make them extinguish between different cell types, define acelllar and cellular microbes with proper examples

(a). didactic, Student interactive session

 

 

 

(b). group discussion, didactic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

(c). Teachers seminar, group discussion

 

 

(d). Student interactive session, didactic

(a). 3 hours

 

 

 
(b). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
(c ). 5 hours

 

 
(d). 7 hours

 

2 (a). Brief introduction to eubacteria, archaebacteria (extremophiles).

 
(b). General characteristics and structure of the following: TMV, T4 and l phage, lytic and lysogenic cycles.

(c).History of phycology. General characteristics of algae including occurrence, thallus organization, pigments, flagella, and vegetative, asexual and sexual reproduction.

(d). Historical developments in the field of mycology General characteristics of fungi including habitat, distribution, nutritional requirements, fungal cell ultra- structure, thallus organization and aggregation, fungal wall structure and synthesis, asexual reproduction, sexual reproduction, heterokaryosis, heterothallism and parasexual mechanism.

(e). General characteristics of protozoa – Amoeba, Paramecium and Giardia

 

(a).Demonstrate general characteristics of bacteria with specific examples

 

 

(b).Enumerate salient features of TMV, T4 and lambda phage,lytic and lysogenic cycles

(c). Demonstrate history of phycology, salient features of algae and life cycles
(d). Reproduce and explain history of mycology, salient features of fungi and life cycles

 

 

 

 

 

(e). Enumerate general features of protozoa with specific examples

(a). Explain characteristics of bacteria belonging to eubacteria, chlamydiae, rickettsiae, mycoplasma and archaebacteria

(b). To cover important viruses and bacteriphages

 

(c). To cover historical aspects of phycology as a subject, general features of algae, different life cycles of algae
(d). To cover historical aspects of mycology as a subject, general features of fungi, different life cycles of fungi

 

 

 

 

 
(e). To cover in detail – amoeba, paramecium, giardia

(a). Didactic, teachers seminar

 

 

 

 
(b). Didactic, group discussion

 

 

(c). Student interactive session, didactic

 

 
(d). Teachers seminar, didactic, group discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

(e). Student interactive session, didactic

(a). 3 hours

 

 

 
(b). 3 hours

 

 

(c). 5 hours

 

 

 

(d). 7 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(e). 2 hours

 

3 (a). Cell size, shape and arrangement, glycocalyx, capsule, flagella, endoflagella, fimbriae and pili. Composition and detailed structure of gram positive and gram-negative cell walls, Archaebacterial cell wall, Gram and acid fast staining mechanisms, lipopolysaccharide (LPS), sphaeroplasts, protoplasts, and L-forms.

(b). Effect of antibiotics and enzymes on the cell wall. Ribosomes, mesosomes, inclusion bodies, nucleoid, chromosome and plasmids and endospore: structure, formation, stages of sporulation.

 

 

 

 

 

 
(c). Nutritional requirements in bacteria and nutritional categories; Culture media: components of media, natural and synthetic media, chemically defined media, complex media, selective, differential, indicator, enriched and enrichment media


(d).
Sterilization and Disinfection: Physical methods of microbial control: heat, low temperature, high pressure, filtration, desiccation, osmotic pressure, radiation Chemical methods of microbial control: disinfectants, types and mode of action

(e). Asexual methods of reproduction, logarithmic representation of bacterial populations, phases of growth, calculation of generation time and specific growth rate

(a). Demonstrate the concept of bacterial cell components for both gram positive and gram negative and archaea bacteria in detail

 

 

 

 

(b).Reproduce and explain the chemical structure of bacterial cell wall and membranes, Ribosomes, mesosomes, inclusion bodies, nucleoid, chromosome and plasmids and endospore

 

 

 

 

  (c).Demonstrate concepts of bacterial nutrition in detail, all types of media used in microbiology

 

 

 

 

(d).Reproduce and explain all concepts of sterilization and disinfection- different methods in detail, types and mode of action

 

 


(e).
Enumerate bacterial reproduction and growth patterns- generation time and specific growth rate

(a).To explain cell size, arrangement and cell components of gram positive, gram negative and archaea bacteria

 

 

 

 

 (b). To explain the bacterial cell wall and cell membrane in detail with special focus on structure, function and chemical composition. Features of Ribosomes, mesosomes, inclusion bodies, nucleoid, chromosome and plasmids and endospore

(c). To cover all concepts of bacterial nutrition and requirements, culture media used for bacterial growth

 

 

 

(d).To discuss techniques used in microbiology lab regarding sterilization and disinfection, methodology and types in detail

 

 

(e). Discuss asexual method of reproduction in bacteria, explain growth rate concepts in detail

(a). Didactic, students seminar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 (b). Didactic, group discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c). Student interactive session, didactic

 

 

 

 

 


(d).
Group discussion, teachers seminar

 

 

 

 



(e).
Student interactive session, didactic

 

 

(a). 3hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 (b).5  hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c). 4 hours

 

 

 

 

  

 

(d). 4 hours

 

 

 

 

  

 

(e). 4 hours

4 (a). Archeae: General characteristics, phylogenetic overview. Methanogens- Methanobacterium. Thermophiles- Thermococcus, Pyrococcus. Halophiles- Halobacterium, Halococcus

(b). Eubacteria: Morphology, pathogenesis and economic importance of following groups –

Gram negative: Chlamydiae, Spirochetes, Rickettsia, Rhizobium,     Agrobacterium, Neisseria, Enterobactericeae family, Pseudomnas, Vibrio, Salmonella, Haemophilus, Helicobacter, Camplylobacter

(c). Eubacteria Gram positive: Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, Mycoplasma, Clostridium, Lactobacillus, Bacillus, Corynebacterium, Mycobacterium, Listeria, Actinomyces,
(d). Pure culture isolation: Streaking, serial dilution and plating methods; cultivation,
maintenance and preservation/stocking of pure cultures;
An overview of scope of Microbiology

 

(a).Enumerate salient features and phylogeny of archaea bacteria in detail- halogens, methanogens

 
(b).Demonstrate fully the morphology, pathogenesis of all important groups belonging to gram negative bacteria in detail

 

 

 

 

 

(c). Enumerate the morphology, pathogenesis of all important groups belonging to gram positive bacteria in detail

 

 

(d).Demonstrate all isolation techniques of bacteriology, storage and preservation, culture methods, overview of scope of microbiology as a subject

 

(a).Discuss general characters of archae bacteria along with phylogeny- focus on specific groups
(b).To cover gram negative bacteria and discuss important groups under it focussing on morphology, pathogenesis and economic importance

 

 

 

 

(c). To cover gram positive bacteria and discuss important groups under it focussing on morphology, pathogenesis and economic importance

 
(d).To cover all methods in isolation, culture, storage and preservation of bacteria in detail. Overview on scope of microbiology

(a). Student interactive session, didactic

 

 

 

 

 (b). Student seminar, didactic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c). Student interactive session, didactic

 

 

 

 

 (d).Group discussion, teachers seminar

(a). 5 hours

 

 

 
(b). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c). 5 hours

 

 

 
(d). 5 hours

 

Subject 2: Cell biology
Time: 80 hours

S.no
(Theory 2)
Topic Learning objective(At the end of the session student should be able to) Teaching guidelines Methodology Time
1 (a). Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells, cell size and shape, molecules of cell, cell membranes and cell proteins.

 

(b). Nuclear Envelope- structure of nuclear pore complex, nuclear lamina, transport across nuclear envelope,

 (c).Chromatin: molecular organization, nucleolus and rRNA processing

 

 

(d).The endoplasmic reticulum, golgi apparatus, lysosomes, mitochondria, chloroplast, peroxisomes

 

(a). Enumerate basic cell structure of prokaryotes and eukaryotes

 

(b). Demonstrate structure of the nucleus in detail with diagrammatic representation

 

(c).Reproduce  the overview of cell organisation focussing on chromatin and rRNA processing

 

(d).Demonstrate in detail the cell organelles with diagramatic definitions

 

(a). To discuss about cell components of prokaryotes and eukaryotes

 

(b).To cover the nuclear envelope, pore and nucleus in general

 
(c).To cover chromatin organisation and rRNA processing in detail

 

(d).To cover all features of cell organelles, their structure and function with diagrams

(a). Didactic,
Student interactive session, 

 

(b). Group discussion, students seminar

 

 

(c). Teachers seminar, didactic

 

 

 

(d). Group discussion, tutorials

(a). 3 hours

 

 

 

(b). 5 hours

 

 

 

(c ). 3 hours

 

 

 

 

(d). 9 hours

 

2 (a). Structure and organization of actin filaments; actin, myosin and cell movement; intermediate filaments; microtubules

(b). Mechanism of vesicular transport.

 

  

(c).The plasmamembranestructure; Transport of small molecules, Endocytosis

 
(d). Bacterial and Eukaryotic Cell Wall; the extracellular matrix and cell matrix interactions; cell-cell interactions

(a). Enumerate the overall process of cell movement in detail
(b).Demonstrate cellular activity i.e vesicular transport across membranes


(c).Enumerate structure and function of plasma membrane, transport system, and endocytosis mechanism

 (d). Demonstrate cell wall of bacteria and eukaryotes, and cell to cell interactions in detail

(a). To cover actin filaments, cell movement and microtubules

 

 

(b).To cover the process of transport of specific molecules across cell membrane

(c).To cover functions of plasma membrane, endocytsis method in detail

 

(d).To discuss cell wall in detail- bacteria and eukaryotes, cell interactions

 

(a). Oral explanation with power point presentation

 

 

(b). didactic, student interactive session

  

(c). Didactic, Problem based learning

 

 
(d). Group discussion, Teachers seminar

 

 

(a). 5 hours

 

 

 
(b). 3 hours

 

 
(c). 5 hours

 

 

 
(d). 7 hours

 

 

 

 

3 (a). Tools and Techniques of cell biology: Microscopic-Principles of Light microscopy; Phase contrast microscopy; Confocal microscopy; Electron microscopy (EM)- scanning EM and scanning transmission EM (STEM); Fluorescence microscopy.

(b). Analytical- Flow cytometry- flurochromes, fluorescent probe and working principle;
Spectrophotometry; Mass spectrometry; X-ray diffraction analysis

(c). Separation-Sub-cellular fractionation- differential and density gradient centrifugation; Chromatography- paper, thin-layer, gel-filtration, ion-exchange,
affinity and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).

(a).Demonstrate all techniques in microscopy, types of microscopes in detail

 

 

 

 

 
(b).Reproduce and explain techniques involved in flow cytometry in detail

 

 

(c).Demonstrate the process of centrifugation, chromatography- types and methodology in detail

 

 

 

 

(a).To cover methods in microscopy and all types of microscopes

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b).To cover all aspects of analytical flow cytometry, its applications

 

 
(c). To cover in detail the process of centrifugation, chromatography and focus on its types and methods

 

 

 

 

(a). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

 

 

 
(b). didactic, problem based learning

 

 

 
(c). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

 

 

(a).11 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b).5  hours

 

 

 

 
(c). 4 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 (a). Signaling molecules and their receptor; functions of cell surface receptors; Intracellular signal transduction pathway; signaling networks.

(b). Eukaryotic Cell Cycle, Regulation of Cell cycle progression, Events of Mitotic Phase, Meiosis and Fertilization.

(c). Programmed Cell Death, Stem Cells and Maintenance of adult tissues, Embryonic Stem Cells and Therapeutic cloning

(d). Cancer and mutation: Development and Causes of Cancer, Tumor Viruses, Oncogenes, Tumor Suppressor genes, Cancer Treatment- molecular approach. Mutation, types of mutation.

(a).Enumerate cell signalling pathways and molecules involved in the process
(b).Reproduce and explain cell cycle mechanism in eukaryotes- mitosi, meiosis and fertilisation
(c).Enumerate cell death, renewal and cloning process in detail
(d).Demonstrate concepts of cancer, genes involved, treatment, mutation and its types

 

 

 

(a).To cover cell signal molecules and pathways involved in detail along with cell surface receptors

 

(b).To discuss all aspects of cell cycle in eukaryotes in detail

 

(c).To cover cell death process, maintainence, embryonic cells and cloning therapeutics

 

(d).To cover the topic of cancer- genes, causes, treatment. Mutation and types

(a). Group discussion, student interactive session

 

 

(b). didactic, problem based learning

 

 

(c). Didactic, student seminar

 

 

 

(d). Didactic, teachers seminar

(a). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

(b). 5 hours

 

 

 

(c). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

(d). 5 hours

 

Subject 3: Mycology, Phycology and Virology
Time: 80 hours

S.no
(Theory 3)
Topic Learning objective(At the end of the session student should be able to) Teaching guidelines Methodology Time
1 (a). General classification and economic importance of fungi with examples in agriculture, environment, industry, medicine, food, bioremediation (of wood, paper, textile, leather), mycotoxins

 

(b). Life cycle, structure and occurrence – Cellular slime molds , True slime mold

 

(c). Oomycetes, Chytridiomycetes , Zygomycetes

 

 

 

(d).Ascomycetes,
Basidiomycetes , Deuteromycetes

(a). Reproduce and explain classification of fungi along with its importance across different fields

 

 

 

 

(b).Demonstrate the life cycle of slime molds and its occurrence pattern

 

(c). Enumerate the life cycle of Oomycetes, Chytridiomycetes , Zygomycetes
and its occurrence pattern

(d). Enumerate the life cycle of Ascomycetes,
Basidiomycetes , Deuteromycetes
and its occurrence pattern

(a).To cover basic points of fungi, its classes and applications in detail

 

 

 

 

 

(b).To cover fungi classes- slime molds life cycle and occurrence and the different types

 

(c). To cover fungi classes- Oomycetes, Chytridiomycetes , Zygomycetes life cycle and occurence

 

(d). To cover fungi classes- Ascomycetes,
Basidiomycetes , Deuteromycetes
life cycle and occurence

(a). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

 

 

(b). Didactic, group discusion

 

 

(c ). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

(d). Group discussion, problem based learning

(a).7 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b).5 hours

 

 

 

(c). 4 hours

 

 

 

(d).4 hours

2 (a). General classification and economic importance of algae with examples in agriculture, environment, industry and food

(b). Life cycle, thallus organisation and occurrence -Chlorophyceae ,Charophyceae

 

(c).Diatoms , Xanthophyceae

 

 

 

(d). Phaeophyceae Rhodophyceae: Cyanobacteria

(a).Reproduce and explain algae classification in detail with examples of uses in various fields

 

 

(b).Enumerate in detail thallus org and occurrence – Chlorophyceae ,Charophyceae

 

(c). Enumerate in detail thallus org and occurrence – Diatoms , Xanthophyceae

 

(d). Demonstrate in detail thallus org and occurrence – Phaeophyceae Rhodophyceae: Cyanobacteria

(a).To cover algae classess in detail with focus on uses in agriculture, environment, food and industry

 

(b).To cover Chlorophyceae ,Charophyceae in detail- structure, life cycle and occurence

 

(c). To cover  Diatoms , Xanthophyceae in detail- structure, life cycle and occurence

(d). To cover  in detail- Phaeophyceae Rhodophyceae: Cyanobacteria structure, life cycle and occurence

(a) didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

(b). didactic, group discussion

 

 

(c). Group discussion, student interactive session

 

(d). Didactic, problem based learning

(a). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

(b).5 hours

 

 

(c).4 hours

 

 

(d).6 hours

3 (a). History of viruses, definition of viruses, general properties of viruses, viroids, virusoids, satellite viruses and prions. Classification and nomenclature of viruses

 

(b). Capsid symmetry, enveloped and non-enveloped viruses. TMV, T4 phage, Hepatitis B virus, Picornavirus, rhabdovirus, Hepatitis B, retrovirus, influenza virus.

(c). Isolation, cultivation of viruses

 

 

(d). Applications of virology

(a).Reproduce andexplain virus- general feature, viriods, types with examples. Classification system in detail

 

 

(b).Demonstrate structure of viruses, detail study of specific virus with examples

 

 

 

(c).Enumerate virus isolation and culture methods in detail

 

 

(d).Enumerate use of virus across various fields

(a).To cover salient feature of viruses, virions, prions in detail along with detailed classification of viruses, pathogenesis of viruses in detail

 

(b).To cover the structural aspect of virus anatomy, example virus in detail

 

 

 

(c).To cover the process of isolation, purification and cultivation of virus with proper diagrams

(d).To cover virus applications in detail

(a). didactic, teachers seminar

 

 

 

 

 

(b). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

(c). Group discussion, didactic

 

 

(d). Didactic, problem based learning

(a). 5 hours

 

 

 

 

 

(b). 10 hours

 

 

 

 

 

(c). 3 hours

 

 

 

(d). 2 hours

4 (a). Definition, structure and cycle of T4 and lambda phage,

 

 

 

 

 

(b). Viral multiplication Types of oncogenic DNA and RNA viruses. Concepts of oncogenes, proto oncogenes, tumor suppressor genes.

 

 (c). Transmission, prevention and control of viral diseases: Persistent and non-persistent mode. Antiviral compounds, interferons and viral vaccines.

(a).Demonstrate concept of bacteriophages in detail with focus on t4 and lambda phage

 

 

 

 

(b).Enumerate virus replication process, cellular interactions and concept of oncogenes, proto oncogenes, tumor suppressor genes in detail

 

(c). Demonstrate viral disease – prevention and control, antiviral compounds in detail with examples

 

 

(a).To cover all concepts of bacteriophages in detail

 

 

 

 

 

(b).To discuss viral replication, concept of oncogenes as a whole concept.

 

 

(c). To cover viral disease concept in detail, antiviral compounds, interferons and vaccines used

 

(a). Oral explanation with power point presentation

 

 

 

 

 

(b). Oral explanation with power point presentation, didactic

 

 

(c). didactic, student interactive session

 

 

 

(a). 7 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b). 9hours

 

 

 

 

(c). 4 hours

 

 

 

 

 

SGTUNIVERSITY
Admission 2017
X